AWARDS

2018-19 CJHL Award Winners


MVP:  Alex Newhook, Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)

TOP FORWARD: Alex Newhook, Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)

TOP DEFENCEMAN: T.J. Lloyd, Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)

TOP GOALTENDER: Jett Alexander, North York Rangers (OJHL)

TOP ROOKIE: Carter Savoie, Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)

DARCY HAUGAN/MARK CROSS MEMORIAL COACH OF THE YEAR: Blake Spiller, Portage Terriers (MJHL)

JOHN GRISDALE TOP NHL PROSPECT: Alex Newhook, Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)

2017-18 CJHL Award Winners

MVP: Chris Van Os-Shaw, Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)

TOP FORWARD: Chris Van Os-Shaw, Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)

TOP DEFENCEMAN: Jacob Bernard-Docker, Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

TOP GOALTENDER: Riley Morris, Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

TOP ROOKIE: Alex Newhook, Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tyler Deis, Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

JOHN GRISDALE TOP NHL PROSPECT: Jacob Bernard-Docker, Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

2016-17 CJHL Award Winners

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Cale Makar, Brooks Bandits (AJHL)

TOP FORWARD – Jack Jacome, Georgetown Raiders (OJHL)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Adam Dawe, Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)

TOP DEFENCEMAN – Cale Makar, Brooks Bandits (AJHL)

TOP GOALTENDER – Kristian Stead, Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)

COACH OF THE YEAR – Greg Walters, Georgetown Raiders (OJHL)

TOP NHL PROSPECT: Cale Makar, Brooks Bandits (AJHL)

2015-16 CJHL Award Winners

MVP: Tyson Jost, Penticton Vees (BCHL)

TOP FORWARD: Tyson Jost, Penticton Vees (BCHL)

TOP DEFENCEMAN: Dante Fabbro, Penticton Vees (BCHL)

TOP GOALTENDER: Matthew Murray, Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)

TOP ROOKIE: Cale Makar, Brooks Bandits (AJHL)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Blake Spiller, Portage Terriers (MJHL)

TOP NHL PROSPECT: Tyson Jost, Penticton Vees (BCHL)

2014 – 2015 CJHL AWARD WINNERS

MVP: Corey Mackin, Coquitlam Express (BCHL)

TOP FORWARD: Corey Mackin, Coquitlam Express (BCHL)

TOP DEFENCEMAN: Eric Williams, Aurora Tigers (OJHL)

TOP GOALTENDER: Nic Renyard Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

TOP ROOKIE: Cameron Morrison, Aurora Tigers (OJHL)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Blake Spiller Portage Terriers (MJHL)

RBC CJHL PLAYER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Year Winner Team
2019 Dylan Holloway – Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

2018 Chris Van Os-Shaw – Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)
2017 Cale Makar – Brooks Bandits (AJHL)
2016 Tyson Jost – Penticton Vees (BCHL)
2015 Nic Renyard – Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)
2014 Andy Sturtz – Carelton Place Canadians (CCHL)
2013 Cam Maclise – Brooks Bandits (AJHL)
2012 Christian Finch – Stouffville Spirit (OJHL)
2011 Zach Hyman – Hamilton Red Wings (OJHL)
2010 Cody Kunyk – Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)
2009 Eric Delong – Portage Terriers (MJHL)
2008 Joe Colborne – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
2007 Kyle Turris – Burnaby Express (BCHL)
2006 Jordan Knox – Summerside Western Capitals (MJAHL)
2005 Michael Olson – Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL)
2004 Nick Johnson – St. Albert Saints (AJHL)
2003 Mark Bomersback – Canmore Eagles (AJHL)
2002 Jeff Tambellini – Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
2001 Tyler Brosz – Olds Grizzlys (AJHL)
2000 Junior Lessard -Portage Terriers (MJHL)
1999 Dany Heatley – Calgary Canucks (AJHL)
1998 Mike Comrie – St. Albert Saints (AJHL)
1997 Darryl Moxam – Rayside Balfour Sabrecats (NOJHL)
1996 Trent Walford – Newmarket 87’s (OPJHL)
1995 Cory Cyrenne – St. Boniface Saints (MJHL)
1994 Martin Duval – Élites de Châteauguay (LHJAAAQ)
1993 Derek Cormier – Moncton Beavers (MJAHL)
1992 Paul Kariya – Penticton Panthers (BCJHL)
1991 Devin Edgerton – Humboldt Broncos (SJHL)
1990 Duane Saulnier – Halifax Blizzards (MVJHL)
1989 Greg Johnson – Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL)

RBC NATIONAL JUNIOR A SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Year Winner Team
2019 Luke MacMillan – Truro Bearcats (MHL)
2018 Geoff Kitt – Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
2017 Owen Grant – Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)

2016 Brandon Grandinetti – Soo Thunderbirds (NOJHL)
2015 Josh Teves – Merritt Centennials (BCHL)
2014 Richard Court – Georgetown Raiders (OJHL)
2013 Thomas Martin – Mustangs de Vaudreuil-Dorion (LHJAAAQ)
2012 Theodore Hannah – Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
2011 Geoffrey Gieni – Soo Thunderbirds (NOJHL)
2010 Samuel MacCormick – Bridgewater Lumberjacks (MJAHL)
2009 Kevin Ross Alberni – Valley Bulldogs (BCHL)
2008 Danny Mireault – Action de Joliette (LHJAAAQ)
2007 Ian Macdonald – Kingston Voyageurs (OPJHL)
2006 T.J. Sutter – Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)
2005 Sam Colizza – Kingston Voyageurs (OPJHL)
2004 Adam Kinnaird – Fort Saskatchewan Traders (AJHL)
2003 Donald Johnstone – Truro Bearcats (MJAHL)
2002 Jeff Ellis – Charlottetown Abbies (MJAHL)
2001 Mathieu Shank – Sudbury Northern Wolves (NOJHL)
2000 Justin Pino – Soo Thunderbirds (NOJHL)